Turning the big 04…

Lorelei turns 4 at the end of this month… and Lisanne gave me the great idea of a tea party… and since we aren’t going to have any little kids running around here (well besides her sissy) I think it would also make it kind of fun for the family… so now it is the hunt for recipes for the meal after church that day… and i think so funny hats and stuff… aka some great blackmail photos of the guys later…

and i still haven’t gotten my 1 year review at work yet… which means i still can’t apply for jobs because I want a pay raise and then another pay raise with the new job lol… keep your fingers crossed that it will happen soon… so sick of the crap… and stupid people that can’t follow the instructions I give them… if this was school they would of failed… yes this was very much a people hating week lol!

The last month…

ok so sorry I have been awol for the last month but those of you that have friended me on facebook know what has been going on… most nights when I come home I am too tired to look dor a different job… but tonight since I can’t seem to get sleepy… I did some fast looking… and found these 3 jobs… I really want to get out of cash… I’m not into numbers… ugh… they suck lol… sooooo not me… but saw these different jobs… one is for Jeremy’s company lol… doing cash like i am doing now lol… how funny is that… but I do want a job closer to home… so the hospital one would be cool… and different…
Hospital job

Credit Analyst

Jeremy’s company

well i am going to look some more… also need to house hunt for my parents lol… trying hard to get them to move out here… oh yeah and our babysitter for Lorelei sold their house and they are moving to the DC in June… ugh… geez thanks for the warning… argh so now I gotta find a new sitter for both girls… oh yeah and have been at the hell hole for a year now… and have I had my review… NO… argh!!!!

Ok, I’m going to go take some thing to make me sleepy… come on allergy meds lol…

the hunt is on

Lisanne is helping me to revamp my resume and the hunt is on…

On friday they let go the admin in our Cinny office… she found out the Monday before that she was losing her job… they said they didn’t have the money for her… yet they have 2 temps working in our office at $16+ an hour (more than the admin) and just hired another collector… I have everyone hounding me about AR crap… and none of it is my fault that I am behind (it is everyone else adding more and more crap)… they demanded i work this past weekend… it is just crap… i get so little time with the girls I will not give up my weekends without a really good reason… so I am looking for something closer to home… because in 2 short years Lorelei will be in school… and gotta think about that and where she is going to go etc…

Annabelle wants to walk sooooooo bad… she really doesn’t like being on her belly, hands or knees… she wants to walk… she loves to stand… LOVES it… her fave food is carrots, peas, apples and mangos… hates rice cereal still… but likes the oatmeal stuff… and it looks like my boobs are giving out boob juice wise… plus it doesn’t help that the one room i can use to pump is always busy… so i can’t pump at work… jerks… so i have lost 2 pumping times at work… the peds office is having us try a lactose free sentive tummy formula… but only issue now is the cost… ugh… and now at 6m the formula companies don’t send out those formula checks anymore… soooo screwed lol…

so lots of prayers would be awesome… I really wanna find a job where god wants me at… I want my girls to be happy… etc…

thanks…

dying a slow death…

Ugh… I’m sick… I hardly get sick but when I do I go down fast… to make it even worse… gotta go to that hell hole tomorrow… argh!

I’m still looking but by the time I get home at 7 at night I am too tired to look… but I need to… badly… I feel like i am dying a slow death… I miss being able to be myself, being creative, being with the girls… Lorelei tells me every day she misses Jeremy and I… we only see her for like 2.5 hours in a day… because of coming home so late… so please pray for us and for me to find a new job…

My parents are out for a while… not sure when they are going back because my mom was forced to quit work… stupid hospital politics… sorry i have no idea why anyone would want to go into nursing when one crazy patient can kill your career… gotta love those suverys they get to fill out… and yes the patient was crazy… really… on lots of meds… but anyways…

Annabelle (AB) is a champ at sitting up… and now is standing on her own if she has one hand on stuff… she hates to be on her belly… so i don’t think she will crawl for long… but she is trying but she gets super angry when she tries because she moves backwards… and when she gets mad… well she has quite the war cry lol…

Her well visit at 6m went ok… she had a double ear infection (would of never guessed… showed no signs of it), got 3 shots, 26 inches long, 14.8 pounds, and 16 inc head cir… the doctor is worried for how little she sleeps during the day and night… Jeremy and I already knew she is a snuggle bug/comfort sucker (complete opposite of Lore) so the doc said her eating at night is just wanting that comfort suck and to cut that bottle out… and to really push the solids… since she isn’t a huge fan of rice cereal we are to add stage 2 meats… so still on stage 1 veggies and fruits… but it seems that she likes that baby oatmeal stuff… so we mix that with fruit and boob juice and she will eat it up… veggies we put with meat and the rice… she does ok on that… and yes i am still pumping… ugh… but her little body doesn’t handle formula well at all… and we are still adding goats milk to the boob juice to add fat content… i basically produce skim milk lol…

But yesterday I got the girls Easter dresses… Lore’s is pink with fluff (ugh) and AB’s is white with flowers printed on the bottom of them… both from carter’s but I can’t find any links to them right now… but Lore picked out her own dress… ugh how did i get a girly girl… really… she now wants a pink room… please shoot me… oh we had to get her new shoes… so she got a pair of light of sketchers called twinkletoes… I want a pair… they are so funky!!!

well AB just woke up… wow a whole 10 mins nap…

Life after 2 Blizzards in less than a week

Yesterday marked that it had been one week since the 2nd blizzard… it also marks that I work for a company that in one way doesn’t care about people’s safety… and that I need out… I will explain all of that in a password protected post and give much more details… but needless to say i have hit my limit… and i am leaving the devil’s company once i have something else… please pray for me… this isn’t just effecting me… but the girls, Jeremy, my ability to produce boobie juice and pump… which i am really tired of doing…

But here are some photos….

nicknames and oh yeah… cut it alllll off… finally the photos…

I am dying to give Annabelle a nickname… when typing it is just AB (like Alton Brown on foodnetwork.com) but I won’t call her that… my FIL seems to forget what her name is (the dude is a pastor and can remember everything but her name lol) so he calls her Samantha from time to time… Lore calls her Annabelle or now Anna… but to me she either looks like a Bella or a Sam… lol… but she needs more hair lol for me to make a final choice lol…

So, what does she look like to you all?




never home

sorry that I’m not doing better with my blog, but i’m up before 6am and don’t get home till after 7pm at night… Mon- Friday… and by the end of the day my brain just doesn’t work anymore… they also have now blocked all blog sites… so i can’t even read blogs when i am at work… I miss reading everyones blogs… I miss blogging… I just miss spending time at home…

I think that I should look for a job closer to home… one where I don’t need to worry every day will i have a job because the CFO hates me… no matter what others say (as in Shannon is a hard worker, she does a great job, etc…) the man and his family hates me…but if I get a new job what will htat mean for pumping at work? I have the car adpters so i could do it at lunch in the car… but I know I won’t make enough breast milk for Annabelle… speaking of which has THREE teeth before she turned 4 months old… crazy… and they aren’t even the front teeth… they are side ones… past the I teeth… but before the molars… and she is cutting more… poor kid… and she will not nurse now because of it… so frustrating… i’m back to feeling like i am a cow… but i think her new hair coming in is blond… i might actually get my blondie… Lore’s hair has never been blond… and you would think with 2 blond parents you would get blond kids.. but nope lol…

but, i am going to pump and see if i can get a nap in while Annabelle is napping… so pray that i can find a nice normal job close to home…

Previous Older Entries

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.